|
Post by Khodhum on Aug 6, 2008 10:28:21 GMT -5
I saw a topic like this on IMDB, so I thought I'd make one here for the heck of it. My rankings go something like this:
1. WALL-E 2. Finding Nemo 3. Toy Story & Monsters Inc. (tied...I couldn't decide which of these two I liked more) 5. Ratatouille 6. A Bug's Life 7. Toy Story 2 (I wish I remembered more about this movie...it might be higher if I did) 8. The Incredibles
And I haven't seen Cars, so I can't rank it.
|
|
|
Post by MidgardDragon on Aug 6, 2008 10:31:29 GMT -5
1. WALL-E
2. The Rest
3. Ratatouille
And that's all I really know how to rank them, since it's been a while since I've seen several of them. For the record I didn't hate Ratatouille, I just didn't think it was that great. Monsters Inc., Cars, and Toy Story 1 and 2 would probably round out most of my Top 5. The Incredibles would come before A Bug's Life, and I guess A Bug's Life next to last before Ratatouille.
|
|
|
Post by Callandor on Aug 6, 2008 11:36:09 GMT -5
1. Wall-e 2. Cars 3. Toy story 1 and 2 4. All the rest i can't name 5. Finding nemo ( i hated this movie >.<)
|
|
|
Post by skycladrunner57 on Aug 6, 2008 12:17:58 GMT -5
1. The Incredibles 2. Wall-E 3. Cars 4. Ratatouille 5. Finding Nemo
I can't remember anything about the other movies except that I saw them, except A Bug's Life, which I didn't see.
|
|
|
Post by Bartle on Aug 6, 2008 14:07:26 GMT -5
It's been a lil while since I last saw Toy Story and Toy Story 2, but this would more than likely be my order of ones that I have seen.
1. Wall-E 2. Ratatouille 3. Finding Nemo 4. Toy Story 2 5. Cars 6. Toy Story 7. Monsters INC 8. A Bug's Life 9. The Incredibles
|
|
|
Post by Viva la Vida on Aug 6, 2008 15:54:05 GMT -5
1. WALL-E 2. Finding Nemo 3. Ratatouille 4. The Incredibles 5. Toy Story 2 6. Toy Story 7. A Bug's Life 8. Monsters' Inc 9. Cars I love them all, though. I need to rewatch Monster's Inc as I don't remember much from it(it'll likely go up a couple of spots when I do ).
|
|
|
Post by vanessajoyce on Aug 6, 2008 21:00:16 GMT -5
1. WALL-E 2. The Incredibles 3. Ratatouille 4. Toy Story 5. Monsters Inc. 6. Toy Story 2 7. Finding Nemo 8. Bug's Life 9. Cars
This is a great thread because it really shows how Pixar makes movies for everyone's tastes. We're obviously doing ranking based on our personal likes and dislikes, not necessarily the "quality" of the film itself.
|
|
|
Post by Bubblegum on Aug 6, 2008 23:03:44 GMT -5
I have a tie for second place, mainly due to the fact that I LOVE Finding Nemo, but Toy Story was a huge part of my childhood, and it deserves a high ranking for that.
I'm only going to rank the ones I've actually seen...
1. WALL-E 2. Toy Story and Finding Nemo 3. Toy Story 2 4. The Incredibles 5. A Bug's Life 6. Monsters Inc. 7. Cars
It's been a very long time since I've seen A Bug's Life and Monsters Inc, but I think I've put them in the right place on my list. I haven't seen Ratatouille (although I hope to see it soon).
|
|
|
Post by Callandor on Aug 7, 2008 1:01:07 GMT -5
Just a quick question (im not critizing anyone ) ;D But why do people always have carz at the bottom? (i know not everyone) But it seems to me alot of people hated cars (on imdb) and absolutly loved finding nemo, I think the opposite Cars was epic and finding nemo was boring. I just want to know how some people found finding nemo better then cars
|
|
|
Post by Khodhum on Aug 7, 2008 1:01:18 GMT -5
It's really interesting to see how people's lists are similar to or different from mine. For instance, I was kind of shocked to see Finding Nemo pretty low on a few lists (I thought everyone loved that movie!)
Of course, WALL-E being at the top of (almost) everyone's list is no surprise.
|
|
|
Post by Bartle on Aug 7, 2008 1:03:08 GMT -5
Just a quick question (im not critizing anyone ) ;D But why do people always have carz at the bottom? (i know not everyone) But it seems to me alot of people hated cars (on imdb) and absolutly loved finding nemo, I think the opposite Cars was epic and finding nemo was boring. I just want to know how some people found finding nemo better then cars I have Cars towards the middle of my list, it's a good movie, there are just others that are better really.
|
|
|
Post by vanessajoyce on Aug 7, 2008 8:20:00 GMT -5
Short answer is I just didn't like it as much as the other films. It just had more of stuff I don't care for and less of the stuff I do like. It doesn't mean I hate it though -- it's in my favorite top 40 films.
I find my ranking has a lot to do with the director too. I really like Brad Bird so even a "bad" film of his ("Ratatouille") ranks high for me. I have tons of respect for Lasseter but he does very "guy" kind of characters and situations which I enjoy but find I'm not nearly as attached to. Stanton is kind of a wild-card for me right now -- I didn't particularly like "Finding Nemo" but I'm nuts about "WALL-E". I'm waiting for "Up" to form a more definite opinion about Doctor.
|
|
|
Post by MidgardDragon on Aug 7, 2008 9:44:51 GMT -5
For me Cars is nowhere near the bottom, it probably rounds out my Top 5. I think people are just torn over whether Cars was great, or "just good". To me I went in expecting terrible, and feel like I came out having enjoyed close to great. Whereas others, who may've been longer-time Pixar fans, may've gone in expecting great and felt they got not-quite-great or just good.
|
|
|
Post by Kingdomheartsora on Aug 7, 2008 11:03:49 GMT -5
1.WALL-E 2.The Incredibles 3.Toy Story 4.Toy Story 2 5.A Bug's Life 6.Monsters Inc. 7.Ratatouille 8. Finding Nemo 9.Cars
|
|
|
Post by Callandor on Aug 7, 2008 11:22:21 GMT -5
Same here And i think i liked cars alot more then other people cause it had my 2nd fav actor in it (owen willson)
|
|